日本人は JR パスを購入できますか? 日本人の方々へ向けた新たなご利用資格要件

ジャパンレールパス

現時点で日本在住の方はJRパスの購入はできません。しかし、日本国外にお住まいの方は 2017 年 6 月 1 日以降から一定の要件を満たすことでご購入が可能となります。詳細は以下をご覧ください。

日本国外で 10 年以上在住もしくは永住している方

2017 年 6 月 1 日以降より日本国籍の方は、日本のパスポート及び在留期間が連続して 10 年以上であることを確認できる書類日本国大使館・総領事館または日本外務は外務省から得たもの)の提示が必須とされます。

新たなご利用資格要件の基で JR パス購入が可能な方とは

JR パス利用を希望される方への新しい資格要件は次の通りに変更されます。

  1. 外国人旅行者の場合:「一時訪問者」の ステータスの基、滞在が連続して最大 90 日間までの場合

2. JRパスご利用可能者

a) 日本国外のパスポート所持者

b) 日本国籍の場合: 日本国外で10年以上永住または在住されている方

3) 2017 年 6 月 1 日以降より日本国籍の方は、日本国のパスポート及び在留期間が連続して 10  年以上であることを確認できる書類(日本国大使館・総領事館または外務省から得たもの)の提示が必須とされます。

確認書類のご案内

2017 年 6 月 1 日より、日本国籍の方は 10  年以上日本国外に在住又は永住している条件を満たし、次のいずれかの書類を提示していただくことで JR パスの購入が可能となります。

① 在外公館が交付する「在留届の写し」(在留届の受付日付が 10 年以上前のものに限る。

② 在外公館が発行する「在留証明」(「現住所に住所(または居所)を定めた年月日」と して、10 年以上前の年月が記載されたものに限る。)

③ なお、当面の間、特例として、「アメリカ、ブラジル、カナダに限り、在留国が発行す る永住カード(当該国に 10 年以上在留していることが記載されたものに限る。)」も確認 書類として利用できます。

※①については、一通の「在留届の写し」において、同居家族の方の在留期間が連続して 10 年以上であることが確認できれば、同居家族の方についても有効となります。

※引換証購入の時点で在留期間が 10 年に満たない小児(12 歳未満)の方については、①の 一通の「在留届の写し」において「在留期間が連続して 10 年以上である方」と同居して いることが確認でき、かつその方と一緒にジャパン・レール・パスを利用する場合、ご利 用資格を満たします。

※「在留届の写し」及び「在留証明」は、交付又は発行から6ヶ月以内のもののみ有効です。 ※確認書類のコピーでは、引換証のお買い求め及びパスへの引換はできません。

※「10 年以上」については、引換証のお買い求め時点で「10 年前の同じ月」以前のものが 有効です。 (例)2017 年 6 月 1 日に引換証購入の場合「2007 年 6 月」以前のものが有効 (2007 年 6 月1日~6 月 30 日は「2007  年 6 月」と見なし有効)

※上記①~③のいずれか1つの確認書類を提示いただけない場合は、引換証のお買い求め及 びパスへの引換はできません。

Related Posts

2 thoughts on “日本人は JR パスを購入できますか? 日本人の方々へ向けた新たなご利用資格要件”

  1. URGENT ATTENTION REQUIRED (Japanese is fine): I just want to make it clear: I am Japanese citizen but living abroad since April 2001 (more than 16 years) but lived three different countries, Switzerland (5 years), Austria (3 years) and USA (8 years)without returning to Japan. So this fulfills the condition of “10 years of uninterrupted stay in overseas.” I registered my residence at the Japaneses Consulates . To purchase the Japan Rail Pass, we need to provide a certificate of 10 YEARS OF RESIDENCE CERTIFICATE BY ONE CONSULATE- which is impossible for us to do even though we have more then 16 years of uninterrupted overseas stay. I have consulted with the Consulate in New York and they said that Consulates were able to provide the certificate only for current residents, not former residents who reside in other countries or cities. This is very undue difficulties for residents like us. The Consulate suggested us to contact with Japan Railways if other evidences (like our VISA, or mails to the former address) can be accepted in addition to the certificate from the Consulate. We have purchased the pass and will be arriving in Tokyo on 18 November 2017 thus the urgent reply is needed.

    1. Hi Miki!

      You will find all the details on acceptable written proof in our Eligibility dedicated page, but basically what you can provide is:

      1. Copy of your Overseas Residential Registration issued by the embassy or legation of Japan in the foreign country where you live (limited to an Overseas Residential Registration with a date of acceptance at least 10 years earlier).
      2. Certificate of Overseas Residence issued by the embassy or legation of Japan in the foreign country where you live (limited to a Certificate of Overseas Residence with a date at least 10 years earlier as the date on which your address (or place of temporary residence) was established as your present address).
      3. As a special case limited to the USA, Brazil, and Canada, the Permanent Resident Card issued by these 3 countries can be used as written proof until further notice (limited to a Permanent Resident Card confirming your stay in the relevant country for 10 years or more).

      We would also recommend you to contact Japan Railways directly, however if you are unable to provide any of this you shouldn’t be able to exchange your pass.

      Happy travels!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *