Japan Visa for citizens of the Philippines

Japan visa

Japan is not far from the Philippines in terms of distance but until recently it hasn’t been a typical destination for Filipinos. This is because it has been difficult to get a visa for Japan. However, it is now easier than ever for Filipinos to enter the Land of the Rising Sun.

This guide will explain the different types of Japan visas for Filipino citizens and how you can apply. In 2020, the availability of a new online visa will make it even simpler to get a visa for Japan from the Philippines.

Japan visa types

Here is a list of all the different types of Japan visas available to Filipinos and their purposes for visiting the country.

Japan Visa types available to Filipinos
Tourist visaShort stays when the traveler makes their own arrangements.
Visa for visiting friends or distant relativesVisiting friends or non-immediate relatives who live in Japan.
Visa for commercial purposeAttending business meetings, conferences, training sessions, and other business-related events.
Visa for attending conferencesAttending conferences or other types of meetings organized by non-profit/non-government organizations.
Visa for spouse of a Japanese nationalShort visit of a spouse or child of a Japanese national residing in the Philippines (with long-term visa status).
Official/Diplomat visaVisiting Japan for official or diplomatic purposes.
Visa for house servant hired by official/diplomatWorking as an employee of officials or diplomats in Japan.
Visa for application with Certificate of EligibilityVisa application with Certificate of Eligibility (as a spouse or child of a Japanese national or a permanent resident) to live in Japan.
Transit visaTraveling through Japan on the way to or from another country.
Visa for medical stayMedical treatment and appointments.
Nikkei-jin visaIssued to children of Japanese nationals born during or before the end of World War II and their descendants and spouses.
Visa for Filipino parents of Japanese-Filipino childrenBringing a Japanese-Filipino child (under age 20) to live in Japan or to visit for a short stay.
Single-entry tourist visa for Philippine nationals on package toursShort visit (not more than 15 days) under a package tour organized and carried out by a registered organization

Japan tourist visa requirements

To successfully apply for visa for Japan it is essential to meet all of the visa requirements. Here is a list of the documentation you need to present as part of your application:

  • Passport issued by the Philippines: Your passport must have at least 6 months’ remaining validity and 2 blank pages for stamps. The passport must be in good condition and it must have a signature (on page 3 in newer passports).
  • Completed visa application form: You can complete the form by hand or on your computer. You must answer all the questions and make sure you do not make any errors. Use a black pen if you complete it by hand. If you do make a mistake, use double line strikethroughs to make corrections. If you make multiple errors, start again.
  • Passport photo: The photo must meet the following specifications:
    • Photo size: 4.5 cm x 4.5 cm
    • White background
    • Taken in last 6 months
    • Name and date of birth written on back
  • PSA birth certificate: Must be issued within the last year from PSA Main Office or Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
  • PSA marriage certificate: This is only necessary if you are married. It must be issued within the last year from PSA Main Office or Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
  • Daily schedule in Japan: This is your daily itinerary in Japan. It must be printed on A4 paper. It does not need to be too complicated or long.
  • List of visa applicants: This only applies if you are traveling as a family or group. As part of a group application you need to state who is the key person in your application.
  • Proof of sufficient finances: If you will pay all or part of your travel expenses, you must provide the following documentation (if another person is funding your trip, you need to provide their financial documentation):
    • Income tax return (ITR Form 2316)
    • Bank certificate (issued within last 3 months)

How to complete a Japan visa application

To apply for a Japan visa it is necessary to provide all the documentation listed above. You can either apply at a Japanese embassy or consulate (they do not always accept applications) or at an accredited travel agency.

Queues can be long so it is best to go as early as you can. Visa processing normally takes 3-5 days but sometimes it can longer if there are any complications. To minimize the of a delay, it is important to make sure all the questions on the application are answered fully and accurately.

Tips on completing a Japan visa application

Here are a few things to keep in mind when filling out your application form:

  • Print the application on A4 paper only
  • If you complete it by hand, use a black pen and write in clear, block letters
  • Don’t use correction tape or liquid
  • Avoid messy corrections. Use double strikethroughs if necessary but start again if you make numerous mistakes or it looks bad.
  • Don’t staple the form.
  • Do not leave questions unanswered.

Japan Online Tourist Visa for 2020

The Japanese Government will introduce a new Japan tourist eVisa in 2020. The Japan eVisa for Filipino citizens will only take a few minutes to apply for online. Applicants will need to have a valid passport and a credit or debit card to pay the visa fee.

Applicants will have to fill out an online form by entering information such as their name, address, date of birth, passport details, and travel plans. Travelers must also provide the details of where they plan to stay in Japan.

There will also be some health and security-related questions and some questions about the applicant’s background. Applications will be processed quickly (the exact necessary time has not been announced yet) and approved eVisas will be sent to applicants by email. The validity of the visas has not been finalized though they will be for short stays.

You can find more information about it in the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines website.

Keep in mind the Japan Tourist Visa is required in order to be eligible for the Japan Rail Pass.

Book your Japan Rail Pass now

Related Tours & Activities