Japan Visa for Chinese Citizens

Japan visa

Japan is one of the most popular destinations for Chinese travelers and there’s no sign of this trend stopping. The Japanese Government has set a target of 40 million annual visitors by 2020 and they expect Chinese holidaymakers to make up a large part of this number.

But what do Chinese travelers have to do to enter Japan? Chinese passport-holders need a visa to go to Japan. The most common type of visa is the tourist visa though there are various types which vary in th reason for visiting and the length of stay.

Travelers with passports issued by Hong Kong and Taiwan can enter Japan for periods of up to 90 days without a visa. They just need to show their passports at the Japanese border.

Japan Visa Types for Citizens of China

There are numerous different types of Japan visas available to Chinese travelers. Here are the most common types including short-term stay visas and long-term visas.

Short-term stay visa (tourist visa)

Chinese citizens currently need to go to a Japanese embassy or consulate to apply for a Japanese tourist visa. The single-entry visa allows visitors to spend up to 90 days in Japan for tourism, business, and visiting friends or relatives. A number of documents are required as part of the application.

From 2020, Chinese citizens will be able to apply for a Japan eVisa online.

Keep in mind: The tourist visa is a requirement to exchange and use your Japan Rail Pass.

Visas for Chinese tourist groups

For group tourism, there are special visas which are available through approved Chinese travel agencies. These visa allow group visits for periods of up to 15 days. Travel agencies normally arrange the visas on behalf of their travelers.

Visas for individual tourists residing in China

Individual tourist visas are also available through approved Chinese travel agencies. Visitors with this type of visa don’t need to be accompanied by anyone. There are 2 types of individual tourist visas:

  • Single-entry
  • Multiple-entry.

Work or long-term stay visa

Visitors who want to stay in Japan for longer than 90 days or who want to work in Japan need to get a work visa or a long-term stay visa. Here are some of the most typical types of work visas:

  • Highly skilled professional visa:
    The government use a points system to decide whether someone has valuable skills which the economy needs.
  • Working visa:
    Working visas are available for many different professions and applications are judged on a case-to-case basis. Here are some of the professions who may be able to successfully get a work visa: Professors, artists, clergy, journalists, business managers, accountants, lawyers, medical professionals, researchers, engineers, language teachers, interpreters, copywriters, designers, carers, entertainers, skilled laborers, skilled workers.

Other types of Japan visas available to Chinese citizens

Chinese citizens can apply for a range of other types of visas for Japan by going to a Japanese embassy or consulate. The following visas are available to Chinese citizens:

  • General visa: This visa covers a range of activities including educational courses, unpaid internships, training, and people studying cultural activities such as tea ceremonies and flower arranging.
  • Specified visa: These are available for specific designated activities such as long stays for sightseeing and recreation as well as certain profession such as care workers and employees of diplomats. Specified visas are also available to spouses and children of Japanese nationals and spouses of permanent residents.
  • Start-up visa: For entrepreneurs (and their spouses and children) supported by municipalities in Japan.

Japan Tourist Visa Requirements

Chinese travelers have to meet some requirements to successfully apply for a tourist visa. Applicants need to provide:

  • Chinese Passport.
  • Passport photos.
  • Return tickets (or proof of onward travel).
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the trip.
  • List of travel plans.

The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 90 days from the date they leave Japan. Applicants also need to complete the visa application form and pay the fee for the visa. The fees vary depending on which type of visa it is (single entry/multiple-entry, Chinese group tourists/individual tourists etc).

Processing time

The processing time for a Japan tourist visa is roughly 5 working days from the day the application is submitted. However, Chinese tourists should apply as early as possible to allow extra time for processing.

Sometimes there are complications and applications can take longer to process. The time can also vary depending on the efficiency of each individual embassy or consulate.

Validity

Single-entry tourist visas allow visitors to enter for a period of up to 90 days and they only allow one entry into the country. Tourists can’t extend these types of visas but should consult with the regional immigration bureau if they wish to stay longer.

The period of validity for multiple-entry visas varies. The longest possible validity is five years (normally for business travelers) and the visa allows the visitor to enter numerous times.

Fees

Applicants only have to pay the fee if the application is successful. The fees are about 3,000 yen for a single-entry visa and 6,000 yen for a multiple-entry visa. Chinese applicants can pay the amount in renminbi. The fees can vary depending on the individual embassy or consulate.

Japan Online Visa for Chinese Citizens

From April 2020, Chinese travelers will be able to apply for a new Japan eVisa (online visa) for short trips to Japan. The online application will only take a few minutes to fill out and it will save travelers the effort of going in person to an embassy or consulate.

Chinese citizens will be the first eligible nationality for the new online visa. Applicants will just need to have a valid Chinese passport and a credit or debit card to pay the visa fee.

Related Tours & Activities