Japan Visa for Vietnam Citizens

Japan visa

Japan is one of the most popular destinations for Vietnamese travelers. Visitors need to have a valid passport as well as a visa to enter the Land of the Rising Sun.

The most common type of visa for Vietnamese citizens is the temporary visitor visa which allows stays of up to 30 days (visitors with this type of visa are eligible for the Japan Rail Pass). This visa allows visitors to enter for a range of purposes including tourism, short-term business trips, and visiting family and friends.

There are also various other types of visas available. This guide will explain how Vietnamese citizens can obtain a tourist visa and the other types of visas which are available. From 2020, the new Japan eVisa will make it even easier to apply for a visa.

Japan Visa Types Available for Vietnam Citizens

The following types of visas for Japan are available to Vietnamese citizens:

  • Tourist visa
    For short stays (of up to 30 days) when visitors make their own travel arrangements.
  • Visa for visiting friends or distant relatives
    For visiting friends or non-immediate family members who live in Japan.
  • Visa for commercial purpose
    For attending business-related events such as meetings, conferences, and training sessions.
  • Visa for attending conferences
    For attending conferences and meetings organized by NGOs.
  • Visa for spouse of a Japanese national
    For short visits of spouses or children of Japanese citizens residing in
    Vietnam (with long-term stay visa status).
  • Official/Diplomat visa
    For visiting Japan as an official or diplomat.
  • Visa for house servant hired by official/diplomat
    For working as an employee of an official or diplomat.
  • Transit visa
    For transiting through Japan while on the way to another country.
  • Visa for medical stay
    For medical treatment and appointments.

Japan Tourist Visa Requirements

There are a number of requirements to meet in order to obtain a visa for Japan. Here is a list of documentation applicants may need to provide as part of the application:

  • Passport issued by Vietnam: It must have at least 6 months’ remaining validity and 2 blank pages for stamps. The passport must be in good condition and have a signature.
  • Completed visa application form: Applicants can complete the form by hand (using a black pen) or on computer. All the questions must be answered and errors must be corrected using double strikethroughs.
  • Passport photo: Must be: 4.5 cm x 4.5 cm, taken against a white background, taken within the last 6 months, have the name and date written on the back.
  • Birth certificate and marriage certificate: The marriage certificate is only necessary if you’re married.
  • Daily schedule in Japan: Your basic daily itinerary in Japan. It doesn’t need to be too long but it must be printed on A4 paper.
  • List of visa applicants: Only applicable when traveling as a family or group. A main applicant needs to be stated on the application.
  • Proof of sufficient finances: Evidence of sufficient funds to cover the expenses of the trip.
    Income tax return: From the previous tax year.

Book your Japan Rail Pass now

Applying for a Japan Visa from Vietnam

Vietnamese citizens can apply for a visa at a Japanese embassy or consulate (not all consulates accept visa applications), or at an accredited travel agency. To successfully apply it is necessary to provide all of the documentation (listed above).

Queues can be long at Japanese diplomatic offices and applicants are advised to arrive as early as possible. Visa processing normally takes 3-5 days but it can take longer on occasion when there are complications.

Tips on completing a Japan visa application

Here are few things to keep in mind when you complete an application for a Japanese visa. Following these tips will help to maximize the chances of a swift, successful application.

  • Ensure all the questions on the application are answered fully and accurately.
  • Print the visa application form on A4 paper only.
  • If you complete the application form by hand you must: use a black pen, write in block letters, use double strikethroughs for corrections (start again if you make numerous mistakes). You must not use correction tape or liquid or staple the form.

Online Tourist Visa for 2020

The Japanese Government will introduce a new online tourist visa in 2020 (in time for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics). The application form for the new eVisa will only take a matter of minutes to complete online and there will be no need to visit a Japanese embassy or consulate.

Chinese travelers will be the first eligible nationality. More nationalities, including Vietnamese citizens, are expected to be added to the list over the coming months.

Applicants will need to answer a series of basic questions. There will be sections on the form regarding personal information (such as name, address, and date of birth), passport details (including number and expiry date), and travel plans.

There will also be some sections related to the applicants’ background including security and health-related questions. It will be essential to answer all the questions as accurately as possible.

To submit the application applicants will need to pay a fee using a credit or debit card. Applications will be processed quickly and approved visas will be sent to travelers by email.

Related Tours & Activities