Your JR tickets Just a click away

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is the "Temporary Visitor" entry status?

If you wish to visit Japan for leisure or touristic purposes you will be granted entry under a "Temporary Visitor" status. This status allows visitors to remain in Japan from 15 to 90 consecutive days. A border control officer will grant arrivals who apply for "Stay for sightseeing" when entering Japan a "Temporary Visitor" stamp.

The stamp will be placed in your passport. Your international stamped travel document will be required at the Japan Rail Pass Exchange Office. The stamp, your passport, and the Exchange Order (JR voucher you receive by post) are the 3 documents that you must have with you when making the Exchange Order. No photocopies, emails, photos, etc. will be accepted. Only original documents.

Visa Exempt Countries

Some countries are exempt from the Temporary Visitor Visa. Nationals and citizens from the 68 countries and regions listed below are not required to obtain a visa before traveling to Japan, since they will receive a visa-on-arrival stamp on their passports. A visa-on-arrival will be granted to citizens and nationals of the countries listed below when traveling for one of the following reasons:

Tourism

Commerce

Conferences

Visiting relatives/ acquaintances

However, these nationals will need to request a visa if the reason for their visit is either to engage in paid activities, or if their stay exceeds the allotted short-term stays stipulated for each country. The period for short-term stays granted for Brunei, Indonesia, and Thailand is 15 days, 30 days for the United Arab Emirates and 90 days for the remaining countries and regions.

Please find below the list for the 68 Countries and Regions that are Visa Exempt:

ASIAEUROPE
BruneiAndorra             
IndonesiaAustria
MalaysiaBelgium
Republic of KoreaBulgaria
SingaporeCroatia
Thailand (15 days)Cyprus                                            
Hong KongCzech Republic
MacaoDenmark
TaiwanEstonia
NORTH AMERICAFinland
CanadaFormer Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
United StatesFrance
LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANGermany
ArgentinaGreece
BahamasHungary
BarbadosIceland
ChileIreland
Costa RicaItaly
Dominican RepublicLatvia
El SalvadorLiechtenstein
GuatemalaLithuania
HondurasLuxembourg
MexicoMalta
SurinamMonaco
UruguayNetherlands
OCEANIANorway
AustraliaPoland
New ZealandPortugal
MIDDLE EASTRomania
IsraelSan Marino
TurkeySerbia
United Arab EmiratesSlovakia
AFRICASlovenia
LesothoSpain
MauritiusSweden
TunisiaSwitzerland
United Kingdom

I will enter Japan as a Temporary Visitor but without Tourist Visa. Am I still eligible?

Citizens from the 68 countries and regions listed above can travel to Japan visa-free for touristic and business reasons. Please check our Who is eligible for the Japan Rail Pass? FAQ for further information on Japan Rail Pass eligibility requirements.