Japan Rail Pass

Your JR tickets Just a click away

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is the "Temporary Visitor" entry status?

If you wish to visit Japan for leisure or touristic purposes you will be granted entry under a "Temporary Visitor" status. This status allows visitors to remain in Japan from 15 to 90 consecutive days. A border control officer will grant arrivals who apply for "Stay for sightseeing" when entering Japan a "Temporary Visitor" stamp.

The stamp will be placed in your passport. Your international stamped travel document will be required at the Japan Rail Pass Exchange Office. The stamp, your passport, and the Exchange Order (JR voucher you receive by post) are the 3 documents that you must have with you when making the Exchange Order. No photocopies, emails, photos, etc. will be accepted. Only original documents.

Visa Exempt Countries

Some countries are exempt from the Temporary Visitor Visa. Nationals and citizens from the 68 countries and regions listed below are not required to obtain a visa before traveling to Japan, since they will receive a visa-on-arrival stamp on their passports. A visa-on-arrival will be granted to citizens and nationals of the countries listed below when traveling for one of the following reasons:

Tourism

Commerce

Conferences

Visiting relatives/ acquaintances

However, these nationals will need to request a visa if the reason for their visit is either to engage in paid activities, or if their stay exceeds the allotted short-term stays stipulated for each country. The period for short-term stays granted for Brunei, Indonesia, and Thailand is 15 days, 30 days for the United Arab Emirates and 90 days for the remaining countries and regions.

Please find below the list for the 68 Countries and Regions that are Visa Exempt:

EUROPE
AndorraGermanyNetherlands
AustriaGreeceNorway
BelgiumHungaryPoland
CroatiaIrelandSerbia
CyprusItalySlovakia
Czech RepublicLatviaSlovenia
DenmarkLiechtensteinSpain
EstoniaLithuaniaSweden
FinlandLuxembourgSwitzerland
FYR MacedoniaMaltaUnited Kingdom
FranceMonaco
NORTH AMERICA
CanadaUnited States
LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
ArgentinaCosta RicaHonduras
BahamasDominican RepublicMexico
BarbadosEl SalvadorSurinam
ChileGuatemalaUruguay
ASIA
BruneiRepublic of KoreaHong Kong
IndonesiaSingaporeMacao
MalaysiaThailand (15 days)Taiwan
OCEANIA
AustraliaNew Zealand
MIDDLE EAST
IsraelUnited Arab EmiratesTurkey
AFRICA
LesotdoTunisiaMauritius

I will enter Japan as a Temporary Visitor but without Tourist Visa. Am I still eligible?

Citizens from the 68 countries and regions listed above can travel to Japan visa-free for touristic and business reasons. Please check our Who is eligible for the Japan Rail Pass? FAQ for further information on Japan Rail Pass eligibility requirements.