Japan Rail Pass

Your JR tickets Just a click away

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Japan Entry Requirements for Tourists

All visitors need to present their passport at the Japanese border to gain entry. To meet the entry requirements, some nationalities also need to obtain a visa in advance but others can enter without a visa.

Regardless of whether you need a visa, all visitors may be asked to demonstrate proof of sufficient financial means to cover the cost of their stay and a return travel ticket (or proof of onward travel). Some people are randomly selected for a short interview and everyone is photographed and has to provide their fingerprints.

Visa-exempt Countries

Numerous nationalities can enter Japan without obtaining a visa in advance. Visitors from these countries receive a visa on arrival at the border which comes in the form of a temporary visitor stamp (which they need to present at a JR Exchange office to receive the JR Pass).

Here is a list of all the visa-free countries:

EUROPE
AndorraGermanyNetherlands
AustriaGreeceNorway
BelgiumHungaryPoland
CroatiaIrelandSerbia
CyprusItalySlovakia
Czech RepublicLatviaSlovenia
DenmarkLiechtensteinSpain
EstoniaLithuaniaSweden
FinlandLuxembourgSwitzerland
FYR MacedoniaMaltaUnited Kingdom
FranceMonacoPortugal
IcelandSan MarinoBulgaria
Romania
NORTH AMERICA
CanadaUnited States
LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
ArgentinaCosta RicaHonduras
BahamasDominican RepublicMexico
BarbadosEl SalvadorSurinam
ChileGuatemalaUruguay
ASIA
BruneiRepublic of KoreaHong Kong
IndonesiaSingaporeMacao
MalaysiaThailand (15 days)Taiwan
OCEANIA
AustraliaNew Zealand
MIDDLE EAST
IsraelUnited Arab EmiratesTurkey
AFRICA
LesothoTunisiaMauritius

Which Countries Need a Tourist Visa?

Visitors who are not from visa-exempt countries need to obtain a tourist visa to enter Japan. Tourist visas are available from Japanese embassies and consulates and they allow visitors to spend up to 90 days in Japan. A double-entry visa is available for people planning on entering Japan twice within a 6-month period.

Applicants need to provide a valid passport with two blank pages and complete the visa application. The required documentation and visa requirements can vary on case-to-case basis.

The government will launch a new eVisa in 2020 to make it easier for people to obtain a visa.

Japan Tourist Visa Requirements

Although the tourist visa requirements can vary from application to application, generally speaking, applicants need to provide the following documentation:

  • A valid passport with two blank pages and 6 months remaining
  • Recent passport photo (taken within the last 6 months)
  • Completed visa application form
  • Copy of birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate (if issued within the last 12 months)
  • Travel plans (including a schedule)

Visa Requirements for Chinese Citizens

Chinese travelers will become the first eligible nationality for the Japan eVisa over the coming months. The online application will be quick and simple as the entire process will be completed online.

Until the eVisa becomes available, Chinese travelers can apply for a tourist visa from a Japanese embassy or consulate. The visa requirements are the same as other nationalities (listed above).